MP Board Class 10th Science Chapter 10 Solution Light Reflection And Refraction

In this article, we will share MP Board Class 10th Science Chapter 10 Light Reflection And Refraction Solution with free pdf file.

BoardMadhya Pradesh
Class10th
SubjectScience
Chapter10 Light Reflection And Refraction
MP Board 10th Science Chapter 10 Solutions

MP Board Class 10th Science Solutions Chapter 10 Light Reflection And Refraction Solution

Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1.
The image formed by a convex lens is virtual, erect and larger than the object. The position of the object must be:
(a) Between the lens and its focus
(b) At the focus
(c) At twice the focal length
(d) At infinity
Answer:
(a) Between the lens and its focus

Question 2.
A real image formed by a convex lens is always:
(a) On the same side of the lens as the object
(b) Erect
(c) Inverted
(d) Smaller than the object
Answer:
(c) Inverted

Question 3.
If an object is moved towards a convex lens, the size of its image:
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) First decreases and then increases
(d) Remains the same
Ans.
(b) Increases

Question 4.
An object is placed at a distance of 30 cm from a concave mirror of focal length 15 cm. The image will be:
(a) Real and of same size
(b) Real and magnified
(c) Real and diminished
(d) virtual and magnified
Answer:
(a) Real and of same size

Question 5.
A concave mirror always forms real and inverted image except when the object is placed:
(a) At infinity
(b) Between F and C
(c) At F
(d) Between F and pole of the mirror
Answer:
(b) Between F and C

Question 6.
The mirror which has a wide field of view must be:
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Plane
(d) None of these
Ans.
(b) Convex

Question 7.
The image formed by a concave mirror:
(a) Is always real
(b) Is always virtual
(c) Can be both real and virtual
(d) None of these
Ans.
(c) Can be both real and virtual

Question 8.
An object is placed 20 cm from a convex lens of focal length 10 cm. The image must be:
(a) Real and diminished
(b) Real and of same size
(c) Real and enlarged
(d) Virtual and enlarged
Answer:
(b) Real and of same size

Question 9.
The ratio of the focal length of spherical mirror to its radius of curvature is:
(a) 0.5
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer:
(a) 0.5

Question 10.
A real and inverted image of the same size is formed by a concave mirror when the object is placed:
(a) Between the mirror and its focus.
(b) Between the focus and the centre of curvature.
(c) At the centre of curvature.
(d) Beyond the centre of curvature.
Ans.
(c) At the centre of curvature.

MP Board Solutions

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is a mirror? Mention the different types of mirrors commonly used.
Answer:
Mirror: A highly polished surface which is smooth enough to reflect a good fraction of light incident on it is called a mirror. The mirror may be a highly polished metal surface or an ordinary glass plate coated with a thin silver layer.

Question 2.
What is the number of images of an object held between two plane parallel mirrors?
Answer:
Infinity.

Question 3.
Does the refractive index for a given pair of media depend on the angle of incidence?
Answer:
No, it is independent of the angle of incidence.

Question 4.
The refractive index of water with respect to air is 43. What is the refractive index of air with respect to water?
Answer:
Refractive index of air with respect to water = 34

Question 5.
Can absolute refractive index of a medium exceed unity?
Answer:
No, because speed of light is maximum in vacuum.

Question 6.
Why does a ray of light bend when it travels from one medium to another?
Answer:
The bending of light or refraction occurs due to the change in the speed of light as it passes from one medium to another due to change in the density of the medium.

Question 7.
What happens when a ray of light strikes the surface of separation between the two media at right angle?
Ans.
The ray of light passes undeflected from one medium to another.
Here, ∠i = ∠r = 0°

Question 8.
What do you mean by a magnification less than unity?
Answer:
It means that the size of the image is smaller than the size of the object.

Question 9.
Which spherical mirror has

  1. a real focus and
  2. a virtual focus?

Answer:

  1. A concave mirror has a real focus.
  2. A convex mirror has a virtual focus.

Question 10.
State the position of the object for which a concave mirror produces virtual magnified image.
Answer:
The object should be placed between F and P of the concave mirror.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain the uses of concave and convex mirrors.
Answer:
Uses of concave mirrors:
1. Shaving mirror : A concave mirror is used as a shaving or make-up mirror because it forms erect and enlarged image of the face when it is held closer to the face.

2. As head mirror : E.N.T. specialists use a concave mirror on their forehead. The light from a lamp after reflection from the mirror is focussed into the throat, ear or nose of the patient making the affected part more visible.

3. In ophthalmoscope : It consists of a concave mirror with a small hole at its centre. The doctor looks through the hole from behind the mirror while a beam of light from a lamp reflected from it, is directed into the pupil of patient’s eye which makes the retina visible.

4. In headlights : Concave mirrors are used as reflectors in headlights of motor vehicles railway engines, torch lights etc. The source is placed at the focus of the concave mirror. The light rays after reflection travel over a. large distance as a parallel beam of high intensity.

5. In astronomical telescopes : A concave mirror of large diameter (5 m or more) is used as objective in an astronomical telescope. It collects light from the sky and makes visible even those faint stars which cannot be seen with naked eye.

6. In solar furnaces : Large concave mirrors are used to concentrate sunlight to produce heat in solar furnace.

Uses of convex mirrors : Drivers use convex mirror as a rear-view mirror in automobiles because of the following two reasons:

  1. A convex mirror always forms an erect, virtual and diminished image of an object placed anywhere in front of it.
  2. A convex mirror has a wider field of view than a plane mirror of the same size as shown in Fig. 10.5.
Light Reflection and Refraction
Fig. 10.5: Field of view of (a) a plane mirror, (b) a convex mirror.

Thus, convex mirrors enable the driver to view much larger traffic behind him than would be possible with a plane mirror. The main disadvantage of a convex mirror is that it does not give the correct distance and the speed of the vehicle approaching from behind.

Question 2.
What is the physical significance of refractive index?
Answer:
The refractive index of any medium gives the ratio of the speed of light in vacuum to the speed of light in that medium. For example, the refractive index of water, µw = 1.33. This means that the ratio of the speed of light in vacuum or air to the speed of light in water is 1.33.

For more MP Board Solutions follow on (Google News) and share Light Reflection And Refraction with your friends.

Leave a Comment